Week 7 MIAA Divisional rankings

For teams with no writeup, see MIAA statewide top 25.

Division 1


1. Everett (7-0)

2. Xaverian (5-1)

3. St. John's Prep (6-1)

4. Acton-Boxboro (7-0)

5. Catholic Memorial (5-2)

6. Central Catholic (5-2)

7. Needham (5-2) — Still reeling from Walpole's offensive explosion.

8. Franklin (5-2) —Has the passing game to cause real problems.

9. Lexington (5-2) — Tremendous job by coach George Peterson this season.

10. Attleboro (4-3) — Could not win the close ones the last two weeks.


Division 2


1. North Andover (7-0)

2. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-1)

3. Mansfield (6-1)

4. King Philip (5-2)

5. Natick (5-2)

6. Reading (6-1)

7. Braintree (4-3) — Returned to winning ways against Weymouth.

8. Barnstable (5-2) — Starting to look like a very tough out.

9. Wellesley (4-2) — Offense will give anyone problems.

10. New Bedford (3-4) — Three losses by a combined seven points.

Division 3


1. Duxbury (7-0)

2. Doherty (7-0)

3. Springfield Central (6-1)

4. Tewksbury (6-1)

5. St. John's (Shrewsbury) (5-2)

6. Shrewsbury (5-1)

7. Wachusett (5-2)

8. Hingham (5-1)

9. Walpole (5-2) — Junior quarterback Will Jarvis continues to show out.

10. Lynn English (6-1) — Prince Brown proving still to be one of the top receivers in the state.

Division 4


1. Marblehead (7-0)

2. Milton (5-2) — Letdown game after the Needham win?

3. Nashoba (6-1) — Ran into a Wachusett team clicking on all cylinders.

4. Tantasqua (5-2) — Made it look easier than it maybe should have been against Northbridge.

5. Grafton (5-2) — Back-to-back 41 spots.

6. Marlboro (5-2) — Gets a shot at point-a-minute St. John's of Shrewsbury next.

7. Dracut (3-3) — Three losses to teams with a combined two losses.

8. Gloucester (6-1) — Sewed up the No. 2 seed in the North Friday night.

9. Hopkinton (4-3) — One of the most consistent defenses in the state for the second year in a row.

10. Wayland (5-2) — Not going to fault this team for losing to Lincoln-Sudbury.

Division 5


1. Falmouth (6-0)

2. Scituate (6-1)

3. Holliston (6-0)

4. Canton (6-1) — Just sharing the Hockomock Davenport title a big accomplishment.

5. Northbridge (6-1) — Doesn't get easier with a trip to Grafton next.

6. Hanover (5-2) — Nice win over an improved North Quincy team.

7. Amesbury (6-1) — This team's physical offense will serve it well in the playoffs.

8. East Longmeadow (6-1) — Trip to Minnechaug will be a nice litmus test.

9. Nipmuc (6-1) — Took down Holy Name easily.

10. Swampscott (6-1) — Defense has been impressive all season.

Division 6


1. Old Rochester (7-0) — Pushed to the limit by Case.

2. Stoneham (7-0) — Clear-cut favorite in the North.

3. Ashland (6-1) — Tough loss to Holliston, but nothing to be ashamed of.

4. Medway (6-1) — Fended off Bellingham's upset bid.

5. Dedham (6-1) — Did not dominate Dover-Sherborn, but a win's a win.

6. Bishop Fenwick (6-1) — Offense exploded against Cardinal Spellman.

7. Hamilton-Wenham (5-2) — Defense has been terrific all season.

8. Ipswich (6-1) — Fought off a game Georgetown team.

9. Maynard (7-0) — Big-time effort against Littleton.

10. Norwell (3-3) — Defense has done the job this season.

Division 7


1. Mashpee (7-0)

2. Abington (6-1) — Opponents not happy that they will have to face Will Klein again next year.

3. West Boylston (7-0) — Should complete unbeaten regular season next week.

4. Oxford (7-0) — Still waiting for this team to have a close game.

5. Cohasset (5-2) — Only losses to Mashpee and Abington.

6. St. Mary's (4-3) — Add the Spartans to the list of teams who could not knock off Mashpee.

7. Wahconah (6-1) — Massive win over Minnechaug.

8. Nantucket (5-2) — Took down a strong Southeastern team.

9. Case (6-1) — Part of a loaded South bracket.

10. Blackstone Valley RVT (6-1) — Make that six straight.


Division 8


1. Pope John XXIII (7-0) — Put a bow on a perfect regular season.

2. Coyle-Cassidy (5-2) — Rebounded nicely from Bishop Feehan loss.

3. Boston English/New Mission (6-0) — Able to outlast Charlestown.

4. St. Bernard's (6-1) — Should take care of Gardner this week.

5. St. John Paul II (5-2) — Could not get past Austin Prep.

6. Lynn Tech (5-2) — Won't be an easy out in the postseason.

7. Lee (6-1) — Could not keep up with Amherst.

8. Lunenburg (6-1) — Gets an angry Littleton team next.

9. West Bridgewater (6-1) — Locked up the top seed in the South.

10. Hoosac Valley (4-2) — Nice win over Pittsfield.

0 views

© 2018 by massvarsity. Proudly created with Wix.com