Week 9 MIAA Divisional rankings


For teams with no writeup, see MIAA statewide top 25.

Division 1


1. St. John's Prep (8-1)

2. Everett (8-1)

3. Xaverian (7-1)

4. Central Catholic (7-2)

5. Catholic Memorial (7-2)

6. Acton-Boxboro (8-1)

7. Needham (6-3) — Gave CM everything it wanted.

8. Franklin (6-3) — Never backed down from Xaverian.

9. Methuen (6-3) — Quality win over Lexington.

10. Lexington (5-4) — Will be fighting for a winning season now.


Division 2


1. North Andover (9-0)

2. Lincoln-Sudbury (8-1)

3. Mansfield (8-1)

4. King Philip (7-2)

5. Reading (7-2)

6. Natick (6-3) — Ran into the vaunted King Philip defense.

7. Barnstable (6-3) — Could not get over the hump against Mansfield.

8. Braintree (5-4) — Strong win over a Stoughton team the Wamps scrimmage every year.

9. Bridgewater-Raynham (3-5) — Young team continues to get better.

10. New Bedford (4-5) — Nice win over a solid Milford team.

Division 3


1. Duxbury (9-0)

2. Springfield Central (8-1)

3. Tewksbury (8-1)

4. Hingham (7-1)

5. St. John's (Shrewsbury) (6-3)

6. Shrewsbury (7-2) 7. Doherty (8-1)

8. Danvers (7-2)

9. North Attleboro (6-3) — Fell a little short against one of the best teams in the state.

10. Wachusett (6-3) — Things got away from the Mountaineers quickly.


Division 4


1. Nashoba (8-1)

2. Milton (7-2)

3. Gloucester (8-1) — This program is getting back to where it used to be.

4. Tantasqua (7-2) — Will be a slight underdog to Nashoba.

5. Wayland (7-2) — Wellington Pereira with a huge game against Dracut. 6. Marlboro (6-3) — Another close loss to Nashoba.

7. Dracut (4-4) — Win slipped through its fingers against Wayland.

8. Grafton (6-3) — Still another very good season.

9. Marblehead (7-2) — Ran into a hot Lynn Classical team.

10. Hopkinton (5-4) — Not the same success against Milton this year.


Division 5


1. Scituate (8-1)

2. Canton (8-1)

3. Falmouth (7-1) — Fell behind early against Canton and could not keep up.

4. Holliston (7-1) — Scituate offense was just too much for the Panthers.

5. Northbridge (7-2) — Only two losses to Division 4 contenders Tantasqua and Grafton.

6. Amesbury (8-1) — Defense came to play against Saugus.

7. Nipmuc (8-1) — Slipped by Oakmont.

8. Swampscott (8-1) — Should again be heavily favored against Pentucket.

9. Dennis-Yarmouth (5-4) — Young Dolphins growing up fast.

10. Longmeadow (6-3) — First of two with East Longmeadow next.


Division 6


1. Old Rochester (9-0)

2. Stoneham (9-0)

3. Ashland (8-1) — Two big wins over Medway, and now gets top-seeded ORR.

4. Hamilton-Wenham (7-2) — Will be a big underdog against Stoneham.

5. Littleton (7-2) — Has looked strong since Maynard loss.

6. Medway (7-2) — Came up a little short against Ashland both times.

7. Dedham (7-2) — Marauders could not stop the run enough against ORR.

8. Bishop Fenwick (7-2) — Never had a stop for Stoneham.

9. Northeast (6-3) — Just edged out by Hamilton-Wenham.

10. Norwell (4-4) — Slipped past a tough Bishop Stang team.

Division 7


1. Abington (8-1) — Has to be considered the favorite with Mashpee out of the mix.

2. Cohasset (7-2) — Streak busters get rematch with Abington.

3. Mashpee (8-1) — Loss of Devaun Ford proved too much to overcome.

4. St. Mary's (6-3) — One step away from representing the North once again.

5. Wahconah (8-1) — Dominated Taconic.

6. Blackstone Valley RVT (8-1) — Just needs to win rematch with Leicester to win Central.

7. Leicester (6-3) — Massive win over West Boylston.

8. West Boylston (8-1) — Lost by the slimmest of margins.

9. Nantucket (6-3) — Three losses to Nos. 1, 2, and 3.

10. South Hadley (7-2) — Takes on the major challenge of Wahconah next.


Division 8


1. Pope John XXIII (9-0) — Has done everything asked of a top seed.

2. Coyle & Cassidy (7-2) — This team is certainly battle-tested.

3. Boston English/New Mission (8-0) — Game with Pope John will be a dandy.

4. St. Bernard's (8-1) — Could make the argument for a spot or two higher.

5. Lee (8-1) — Defense has only allowed double-digits once all season.

6. West Bridgewater (8-1) — Consistent program back in a sectional final.

7. Lunenburg (7-2) — Game with St. Bernard's will be a great take.

8. Hoosac Valley (6-2) — Defense has been strong all year.

9. Lynn Tech (6-3) — Ran into many of the same problems other opponents have had against Pope John.

10. St. John Paul II (5-4) — Could not overcome Dover-Sherborn.

28 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Best of New England camp recap

SPRINGFIELD — With nearly 600 athletes performing in front of 240 college coaches from every level, the Best of New England Camp at Springfield College was a smashing success. There were both testing

Local NFL Draft roundup

It was a strong NFL Draft for players who either played their high school or college ball in Massachusetts. Two players from Boston College were selected, while UMass had one, and a handful of others

Final Fall II statewide rankings

Before we get into it, a bit of an explanation. Ranking teams this season was exceedingly difficult, and why we did not put any out until now. The issue was the different number of games for many of t