Week 9 MIAA Divisional rankings


For teams with no writeup, see MIAA statewide top 25.

Division 1


1. St. John's Prep (8-1)

2. Everett (8-1)

3. Xaverian (7-1)

4. Central Catholic (7-2)

5. Catholic Memorial (7-2)

6. Acton-Boxboro (8-1)

7. Needham (6-3) — Gave CM everything it wanted.

8. Franklin (6-3) — Never backed down from Xaverian.

9. Methuen (6-3) — Quality win over Lexington.

10. Lexington (5-4) — Will be fighting for a winning season now.


Division 2


1. North Andover (9-0)

2. Lincoln-Sudbury (8-1)

3. Mansfield (8-1)

4. King Philip (7-2)

5. Reading (7-2)

6. Natick (6-3) — Ran into the vaunted King Philip defense.

7. Barnstable (6-3) — Could not get over the hump against Mansfield.

8. Braintree (5-4) — Strong win over a Stoughton team the Wamps scrimmage every year.

9. Bridgewater-Raynham (3-5) — Young team continues to get better.

10. New Bedford (4-5) — Nice win over a solid Milford team.

Division 3


1. Duxbury (9-0)

2. Springfield Central (8-1)

3. Tewksbury (8-1)

4. Hingham (7-1)

5. St. John's (Shrewsbury) (6-3)

6. Shrewsbury (7-2) 7. Doherty (8-1)

8. Danvers (7-2)

9. North Attleboro (6-3) — Fell a little short against one of the best teams in the state.

10. Wachusett (6-3) — Things got away from the Mountaineers quickly.


Division 4


1. Nashoba (8-1)

2. Milton (7-2)

3. Gloucester (8-1) — This program is getting back to where it used to be.

4. Tantasqua (7-2) — Will be a slight underdog to Nashoba.

5. Wayland (7-2) — Wellington Pereira with a huge game against Dracut. 6. Marlboro (6-3) — Another close loss to Nashoba.

7. Dracut (4-4) — Win slipped through its fingers against Wayland.

8. Grafton (6-3) — Still another very good season.

9. Marblehead (7-2) — Ran into a hot Lynn Classical team.

10. Hopkinton (5-4) — Not the same success against Milton this year.


Division 5


1. Scituate (8-1)

2. Canton (8-1)

3. Falmouth (7-1) — Fell behind early against Canton and could not keep up.

4. Holliston (7-1) — Scituate offense was just too much for the Panthers.

5. Northbridge (7-2) — Only two losses to Division 4 contenders Tantasqua and Grafton.

6. Amesbury (8-1) — Defense came to play against Saugus.

7. Nipmuc (8-1) — Slipped by Oakmont.

8. Swampscott (8-1) — Should again be heavily favored against Pentucket.

9. Dennis-Yarmouth (5-4) — Young Dolphins growing up fast.

10. Longmeadow (6-3) — First of two with East Longmeadow next.


Division 6


1. Old Rochester (9-0)

2. Stoneham (9-0)

3. Ashland (8-1) — Two big wins over Medway, and now gets top-seeded ORR.

4. Hamilton-Wenham (7-2) — Will be a big underdog against Stoneham.

5. Littleton (7-2) — Has looked strong since Maynard loss.

6. Medway (7-2) — Came up a little short against Ashland both times.

7. Dedham (7-2) — Marauders could not stop the run enough against ORR.

8. Bishop Fenwick (7-2) — Never had a stop for Stoneham.

9. Northeast (6-3) — Just edged out by Hamilton-Wenham.

10. Norwell (4-4) — Slipped past a tough Bishop Stang team.

Division 7


1. Abington (8-1) — Has to be considered the favorite with Mashpee out of the mix.

2. Cohasset (7-2) — Streak busters get rematch with Abington.

3. Mashpee (8-1) — Loss of Devaun Ford proved too much to overcome.

4. St. Mary's (6-3) — One step away from representing the North once again.

5. Wahconah (8-1) — Dominated Taconic.

6. Blackstone Valley RVT (8-1) — Just needs to win rematch with Leicester to win Central.

7. Leicester (6-3) — Massive win over West Boylston.

8. West Boylston (8-1) — Lost by the slimmest of margins.

9. Nantucket (6-3) — Three losses to Nos. 1, 2, and 3.

10. South Hadley (7-2) — Takes on the major challenge of Wahconah next.


Division 8


1. Pope John XXIII (9-0) — Has done everything asked of a top seed.

2. Coyle & Cassidy (7-2) — This team is certainly battle-tested.

3. Boston English/New Mission (8-0) — Game with Pope John will be a dandy.

4. St. Bernard's (8-1) — Could make the argument for a spot or two higher.

5. Lee (8-1) — Defense has only allowed double-digits once all season.

6. West Bridgewater (8-1) — Consistent program back in a sectional final.

7. Lunenburg (7-2) — Game with St. Bernard's will be a great take.

8. Hoosac Valley (6-2) — Defense has been strong all year.

9. Lynn Tech (6-3) — Ran into many of the same problems other opponents have had against Pope John.

10. St. John Paul II (5-4) — Could not overcome Dover-Sherborn.

0 views

© 2018 by massvarsity. Proudly created with Wix.com